Trinity Rugby Club


Game Match Report

Date:  6/8/2016                                                              Age Group: Under 15

 

Round: 10

Trinity v’s Daramalan played at Daramalan

 

Score

  Trinity Opposition
Half Time 7 7
Full Time 29 12

 

Try Scorers

Trinity Opposition
Player Name No. of Tries Scored Player Name No. of Tries Scored
Tom Croker 1 No 15 1
Will Mooney 1 No 8 1
Josh Paterson 1    

 

Goal Scorers

Trinity Opposition
Player Name No. of Goals Scored Player Name No. of Goals Scored
Tom Croker 3 conversions 1 penalty No 15 1

 

 

Man of the Match: 3 - Tom Croker,  2 - Will Mooney,  1 - Tom Bell.

 

Description of Game: (Please circle best descriptor words)

 

Trinity Opposition
Alert Sluggish Worked Hard Alert Sluggish Worked Hard
Quick Slow Played basics Quick Slow Played basics
Generous Physical Wrapped Up Generous Physical Wrapped Up

 

Detailed Description of Game:

 Trinity travelled to Canberra to play Daramalan in Under 15 rugby competition in Round 10 on 6 August 2016.

Right from the kick off Daramalan drove with determination into the Trinity defence.  Jayde Coggan, Michael Cooke and Michael Boyd met the attack at the advantage line continually knocking down the Daramalan forwards. 

Daramalan were first to score when Trinity were penalised for offside at a line out.  The ball was tapped and spun wide for the fullback to score.  The try was converted and Daramalan led 7 to 0. 

The Trinity forwards were gaining ground regularly with powerful runs from Mason Whyte, Riley Weeks and Will Branson.  Tom Bell was securing the ball at the breakdown earning a number of penalties for Trinity.   Jack McCarthy at halfback was organizing the Trinity forwards well and firing the ball to the Trinity backs.  Unfortunately the good ball was being squandered out wide as the Trinity backs were struggling with their hands, making a number of handling errors.

Right on half time Lachlan Minehan sent the ball from the scrum base to the fly half Tom Croker, the Daramalan defence rushed up, Croker dummied and stepped his way over for a Trinity try.  Tom Croker converted and at half time the score was tied at 7 all.

Daramalan kicked long from the resumption and secured the ball after Trinity let the ball bounce.  Good defence by Liam Mullins, Harry Newby and Will Mooney kept Daramalan at bay.  Daramalan would not be denied and their flanker dived over the line to score out wide.   The kick was astray and Daramalan led 12 to 7. 

Tom Croker kicked long from the kick off and Daramalan returned the kick with interest.  Tom Bell secured the ball from the lineout and Sinan Sorial fired the ball to Max Flack who thumped the ball down field for a 50 metre gain.  The lineout was duly won and Eric Brown punched the ball up off a Tom Croker pass.   From the ruck Will Mooney powered around the corner and with great determination ploughed over for the try.  Tom Croker converted and Trinity had regained the lead 14 to 12.

Trinity’s backs then clicked into gear with Max Flack sparking several attacking raids.   Attacking busts from Eric Brown, Guy Nesbitt-Titheridge and Jake Paterson all got Trinity firmly onto the front foot.  Tom Croker took advantage of this excellent field position and again stepped his way over for an excellent try.  Croker converted his own try and Trinity led 21 to 12.  

A breakout by Max Flack from the kick off saw Mason Whyte gain ground up the blind side before Tom Croker booted the ball downfield seeking field position.   Daramalan brought the ball back but a good tackle by Jayde Coggan and Will Branson saw Tom Bell earn a penalty locking onto the ball.   Tom Croker calmly stepped up and put the penalty kick over the black dot for Trinity to lead 24 to 12.

Daramalan kicked long to Max Flack who stepped his way down field.   Jeremy Ramm chimed in and Trinity were back in Daramalan’s 22 metre area.   Daramalan were penalised for offside and Harry Newby took the quick tap.   Excellent defence kept Newby out but Sinan Sorial fired the ball to Josh Paterson who beat several defenders in a determined weaving run to the tryline to score.   The conversion was astray but Trinity led 29 to 12. 

The referee blew full time and Trinity had won a hard fought game 29 to 12.

Best and Fairest:               3 - Tom Croker,  2 - Will Mooney,  1 - Tom Bell.

Prepared By:  John Bell - Coach Trinity Under 15's

Contact Number: mobile 0418417005 email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.and at home: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Game Match Report

 

Date:  30th July 2016                                                           Age Group: Under 15

 

Round: 9

Trinity v’s Uni-Norths played at Trinity

Score

  Trinity Opposition
Half Time 7 19
Full Time 14 33

 

Try Scorers

Trinity Opposition
Player Name No. of Tries Scored Player Name No. of Tries Scored
Harry Newby 1 No 1 1
Eric Brown 1 No 4 1
    No 2 1
    No 5 1
    No 12 1

 

Goal Scorers

Trinity Opposition
Player Name No. of Goals Scored Player Name No. of Goals Scored
Tom Croker 2 No 12 4

 

 

Man of the Match: 3 – Harry Newby, 2 – Mason Whyte, 1 – Tom Croker.

 

Description of Game: (Please circle best descriptor words)

 

Trinity Opposition
Alert Sluggish Worked Hard Alert Sluggish Worked Hard
Quick Slow Played basics Quick Slow Played basics
Generous Physical Wrapped Up Generous Physical Wrapped Up

 

Detailed Description of Game:

Trinity played Uni-Norths at Trinity in Round 9 on Saturday, 30 July 2016. 

Uni-Norths kicked off and a pinpoint kick saw Ben Lauko leap high to take the catch.  The Uni-Norths pack smashed into the Trinity hooker and drew a penalty as Trinity scrambled in defence.  The ball was kicked into the corner 5 metres out and a rolling maul from the resulting lineout saw Uni-Norths score through their prop forward.  The conversion was astray and Uni-Norths led 5 to 0. 

Trinity struck back immediately with Tom Croker putting a high kick off downfield from the kick off.  Will Mooney, Jayde Coggan and Michael Cooke drove hard into the ruck.  Uni-Norths powered the ball back through their big forwards playing to their strength but an excellent tackle by Tom Bell with a pilfer at the breakdown earned Trinity a penalty.  The quick thinking Harry Newby took the tap stepped though the defence and plunged over for a Trinity try.  Tom Croker converted and Trinity led 7 to 5.

Uni-Norths large forward pack continually wore away at the Trinity defence.  Mason Whyte, Harry Newby, Tom Croker, Tom Bell and Eric Brown were tackling like demons but the pressure told with Uni-Norths lock diving over following a rolling maul.  The try was converted and Uni-Norths now led 12 to 7. 

Trinity continued to struggle in the set phase plays with Uni-Norths larger forward pack winning the majority of the lineouts and scrums.  Trinity toiled hard in defence with Michael Cooke, Liam Mullins and Ben Lauko prominent in the forwards and Jack Paterson, Jarrod Thompson, Josh Paterson and Tynan Rae making several tackles in the back line.  Sinan Sorial at half back made numerous excellent tackles on the Uni-Norths forwards in keeping the game tight.  

Right on half time the continuing pressure told with the Uni-Norths hooker plunging over for a try from close range.  The try was converted and Uni-Norths led 19 to 7 at half time.

After half time the arm wrestle continued with Uni-Norths controlling the set phases and Trinity winning ball at the breakdowns.   Mason Whyte, Michael Boyd and Will Branson were making plenty of tackles and Harry Newby and Tom Bell were regularly securing penalties at the breakdown.

A 70 metre bust by Harry Newby had the crowd on their feet and it looked like a certain try would result but excellent cover defence by Uni-North centre prevented the try.   Trinity would not be denied and Jack McCarthy spun the ball wide through Tom Croker who drew the cover defence and sent the flying Eric Brown over for a try.  Croker converted from the sideline and trailed 14 to 19. 

Trinity continued to press from the resumption in play with powerful runs from Guy Nesbitt-Titheridge, Jeremy Ramm and Jake Paterson.  Uni-Norths defence held firm and their big forwards ground away at the smaller Trinity pack.  With ten minutes to play Trinity were right in the hunt against last year’s grand finalists.  

Trinity built pressure on Uni-Norths but unfortunately Trinity were penalised in attack for being in front of the kicker on a chip chase which allowed Uni-Norths to kick for line and set up deep in Trinity territory.  Uni-Norths stuck to their game plan and drove a maul over the try line to increase their lead.   The try was converted and Uni-Norths now led 26 to 14.

As full time approached Trinity threw everything at Uni-Norths but each attacking raid was repelled.  Then against the run of play Uni-Norths centre stepped through a tiring Trinity defence in a 25 metre run.   The gutsy Lachlan Minehan made the tackle on the try line powering into the much bigger Uni-Norths player as he dived for the line.   Will Branson came over the top and to many it looked as though they had held the Uni-Norths player up.   The referee disagreed and awarded the try.  The try was converted and at full time Uni-Norths had won a hard fought game 33 to 14. 

The score line in the end did not really reflect the effort put in by the Trinity boys never gave an inch and competed vigorously with only 25% possession all day. 

Best of Fairest: - 3 – Harry Newby, 2 – Mason Whyte, 1 – Tom Croker

Prepared By:  John Bell - Coach Trinity Under 15's

Contact Number: mobile 0418417005 email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.and at home: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


 

 

 

Date: Saturday 18th June 2016                                                           Age Group: Under 15

Trinity v’s Marist played at Trinity

 Score

  Trinity Opposition
Half Time 5 12
Full Time 10 12

 Try Scorers

Trinity Opposition
Player Name No. of Tries Scored Player Name No. of Tries Scored
Josh Paterson 1 No. 3 1
Mason Whyte 1 No. 10 1
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 Goal Scorers

Trinity Opposition
Player Name No. of Goals Scored Player Name No. of Goals Scored
    No. 10 1
       
       
       
       

  Man of the Match: 3 – Tom Bell, 2 – Harry Newby, 1 – Tom Croker.

 Description of Game: (Please circle best descriptor words) 

Trinity Opposition
Alert Sluggish Worked Hard Alert Sluggish Worked Hard
Quick Slow Played basics Quick Slow Played basics
Generous Physical Wrapped Up Generous Physical Wrapped Up
           
           

 Detailed Description of Game:

 Round six of the Under 15 rugby union competition saw Trinity host Marist at Trinity on 18 June 2016. 

From the kick off Trinity’s forwards vigourously contested the ball.  The Trinity pack was making Marist earn every metre of ground.   Jayde Coggan, Will Mooney, Mason Whyte and Michael Boyd were controlling the ruck allowing Trinity’s backs time and space.  Will Branson, Harry Newby, Ben Lauko and Tom Bell were contesting for the ball at every breakdown.

After working play down field, the ruck ball was spun wide by Sinan Sorial through Tom Croker onto a bustling Eric Brown.  A great Eric Brown pass found fullback Jarryd Thompson on the fly 10 metres out with the line wide open.  Unfortunatley the ball was spilt and a possible try went begging.

Trinity would not be denied and on the back of good runs from Harry Newby, Will Branson and Mason Whyte the Trinity backline clicked into gear with Sinan Sorrial finding Tom Croker onto Eric Brown to Jeremy Ramm who drew the fullback well and found Josh Patterson who smashed his way over in the corner for the opening try.  The conversion was unsuccessful and Trinity led 5 to 0.

Trinity drove back down field from the resumption of play with good runs from Tom Croker, Jake Paterson, Jarrod Thompson and Eric Brown taking play into Marist’s 22 metre area.  A set play from the scrum base saw Number 8 Tom Bell put Harry Newby over beside the posts but the play was recalled by the referee for a forward pass.

Marist then changed strategy and used the long kick downfield to acquire good field position.  A deep kick by Marist looked to be well covered by both Jake Paterson and Josh Paterson but the vagaries of the bouncing rugby ball allowed Marist to secure the ball, win the quick ruck and scoot up the blind side to score.  The try was converted and Marist now had the lead 7 to 5.

Right on the stroke of half time Marist again kicked long and a Trinity indiscretion at the breakdown provided Marist with a penalty 10 metres out from the Trinity tryline.   A quick tap by the Marist fly half caught Trinity napping and he dived over to score the try.   Try was uncoverted and at half time Marist led 12 to 5.

Trinity came out revved up after half time with Harry Newby and Tom Bell consistently securing turnover ball and ruck penalties for Trinity.  Riley Weeks came on and immediately made an impact drawing in several defenders each time he was tackled.   Ben Lauko’s lineout throwing was excellent as was Tom Bell’s lineout jumping and the lifting of Jayde Coggan, Mason Whyte and Riley Weeks.

Jack McCarthy at halfback continued to provide good ball to Tom Croker who challenged the line on several occasions but Marist defense held firm.  A sharp Tom Croker bust who found Tom Bell in support gained 30 metres and put Trinity firmly on the attack but unfortunately a knock-on at the ruck allowed Marist off the hook.

A bustling 25 metre run from Guy Nesbit-Titheradge from a Marist deep kick put Trinity immediately back onto the attack.  Michael Cooke and Nathan Corey won the ruck ball for Trinity and Mason Whyte coming around the corner hit the line hard.  Tynan Rae backed up but unfortunately the ball did not get to the unmarked winger and yet another try went begging. 

From the following ruck a blind side raid saw Lachlan Minehan put a rampaging Mason Whyte over in the corner for the try.   The conversion was astray and Trinity now trailed 12 to 10. 

Trinity hurried back for the kick off but the referee had rightly had enough (after refereeing three games in a row) and he blew full time. 

Congratulations to Glenn Zuchetto on refereeing the Under 13, Under 14 and the Under 15s games.   This was surely above and beyond the call of duty for any referee.

Best of Fairest: - 3 – Tom Bell, 2 – Harry Newby, 1 – Tom Croker.

Prepared By:  John Bell - Coach Trinity Under 15's

Contact Number: mobile 0418417005 email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.and at home: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Vikings Competition Reports

Round 2 - 14 May 2106

 

 


2016 Schedules

      UNDER 15 BLACK (Div 1)
1 ST EDMUNDS  5 VIKINGS BLACK
2 DARAMALAN 6 UNI NORTHS
3 MARIST 7 VIKINGS RED
4 TRINITY 8 BYE
 ROUND TEAMS VENUE
Round 1 - May 7 ST.EDMUNDS BYE
DARAMALAN MARIST MARIST
TRINITY VIKINGS BLACK VIKINGS
UNI NORTHS VIKINGS RED UNI NORTHS
Round 2 - May 14 ST.EDMUNDS VIKINGS BLACK ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN BYE
MARIST UNI NORTHS MARIST
TRINITY VIKINGS RED TRINITY
Round 3 - May 21 ST.EDMUNDS MARIST MARIST
DARAMALAN UNI NORTHS DARAMALAN
TRINITY BYE
VIKINGS BLACK VIKINGS RED VIKINGS (2)
Round 4 - May 28 ST.EDMUNDS UNI NORTHS ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN TRINITY TRINITY
MARIST VIKINGS RED VIKINGS
VIKINGS BLACK BYE
Round 5 - June 4 ST.EDMUNDS TRINITY TRINITY
DARAMALAN VIKINGS RED DARAMALAN
MARIST VIKINGS BLACK MARIST
UNI NORTHS BYE
Round 6 - Jun 18 ST.EDMUNDS DARAMALAN ST. EDMUNDS
BYE VIKINGS RED
MARIST TRINITY TRINITY
VIKINGS BLACK UNI NORTHS VIKINGS
Round 7 - Jun 25 ST.EDMUNDS VIKINGS RED ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN VIKINGS BLACK DARAMALAN
TRINITY UNI NORTHS UNI NORTHS
MARIST BYE
DRAW FOR RDS 8-12  - 1 Team moves to div 2 after rd 7
     UNDER 14 BLACK (Div 1)
1 ST.EDMUNDS 4 GRAMMAR
2 DARAMALAN 5 TRINITY
3 MARIST 6 WESTS
 ROUND TEAMS VENUE
Round 1 - May 7 ST.EDMUNDS WESTS WESTS
DARAMALAN MARIST MARIST
GRAMMAR TRINITY TRINITY
Round 2 - May 14 ST.EDMUNDS TRINITY ST EDMUNDS
MARIST GRAMMAR GRAMMAR
DARAMALAN WESTS WESTS
Round 3 - May 21 ST.EDMUNDS MARIST MARIST
TRINITY DARAMALAN DARAMALN
GRAMMAR WESTS WESTS
Round 4 - May 28 ST.EDMUNDS WESTS ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN GRAMMAR GRAMMAR
MARIST TRINITY TRINITY
Round 5 - June 4 ST.EDMUNDS GRAMMAR GRAMMAR
DARAMALAN TRINITY DARAMALAN
MARIST WESTS MARIST
Round 6 - Jun 18 ST.EDMUNDS DARAMALAN ST. EDMUNDS
GRAMMAR MARIST GRAMMAR
WESTS TRINITY TRINITY
Round 7 - Jun 25 MARIST WESTS WESTS
DARAMALAN GRAMMAR DARAMALAN
ST.EDMUNDS TRINITY TRINITY
Round 8 - Jul 23 ST.EDMUNDS DARAMALAN DARAMALAN
GRAMMAR MARIST MARIST
TRINITY WESTS WESTS
Round 9 - Jul 30 ST.EDMUNDS MARIST ST. EDMUNDS
WESTS DARAMALAN WESTS
GRAMMAR TRINITY GRAMMAR
Round 10 - Aug 6 MARIST TRINITY TRINITY
ST.EDMUNDS DARAMALAN DARAMALAN
GRAMMAR WESTS WESTS
Round 11 - Aug 13 ST.EDMUNDS WESTS ST. EDMUNDS
MARIST DARAMALAN DARAMALAN
TRINITY GRAMMAR TRINITY
Round 12 - Aug 20 ST.EDMUNDS GRAMMAR ST.EDMUNDS
TRINITY MARIST MARIST
DARAMALAN WESTS WESTS


                                              UNDER 13 COMBINED
1 ST.EDMUND'S BLUE 9 VIKINGS (1)
2 DARAMALAN (1) 10 WESTS
3 MARIST ROYAL 11 BYE
4 GRAMMAR (1) 12 BURGMANN
5 ST.EDMUND'S WHITE 13 VIKINGS (2)
6 DARAMALAN (2) 14 QUEANBEYAN
7 MARIST SKY 15 TRINITY
8 GRAMMAR (2) 16 BROULEE
 ROUND TEAMS VENUE
Round 1 - May 7 ST.EDMUNDS BROULEE BROULEE
DARAMALAN (1) MARIST ROYAL MARIST
GRAMMAR (1) VIKINGS (1) VIKINGS
ST.EDMUNDS WHITE DARAMALN (2) ST.EDMUNDS
TRINITY GRAMMAR (2) TRINITY
BURGMANN VIKINGS (2) BURGMANN
QUEANBEYAN WESTS QUEANBEYAN
MARIST SKY BYE
Round 2 - May 14 ST.EDMUNDS BLUE VIKINGS (1) ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN (1) BURGMANN BURGMANN
MARIST ROYAL WESTS WESTS
GRAMMAR (1) BYE
ST.EDMUNDS WHITE VIKINGS (2) ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN (2) BROULEE BROULEE
MARIST SKY QUEANBEYAN MARIST
GRAMMAR (2) TRINITY GRAMMAR
Round 3 - May 21 ST.EDMUNDS BLUE MARIST ROYAL MARIST
DARAMALAN (1) WESTS DARAMALAN
GRAMMAR (1) BURGMANN BURGMANN
VIKINGS (1) BYE
ST.EDMUNDS WHITE MARIST SKY MARIST
DARAMALAN (2) QUEANBEYAN DARAMALAN
GRAMMAR (2) BROULEE BROULEE
VIKINGS (2) TRINITY TRINITY
Round 4 - May 28 ST.EDMUNDS BLUE WESTS ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN (1) GRAMMAR (1) GRAMMAR
MARIST ROYAL BYE
VIKINGS (1) BURGMANN VIKINGS
ST.EDMUNDS WHITE QUEANBEYAN ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN (2) GRAMMAR (2) GRAMMAR
MARIST (2) TRINITY TRINITY
VIKINGS (2) BROULEE VIKINGS
Round 5 - June 4 ST.EDMUNDS BLUE GRAMMAR (1) GRAMMAR
DARAMALAN (1) BYE
MARIST ROYAL VIKINGS (1) MARIST
WESTS BURGMANN WESTS
ST.EDMUNDS (2) GRAMMAR (2) GRAMMAR
DARAMALAN (2) TRINITY DARAMALAN
MARIST SKY VIKINGS (2) MARIST
QUEANBEYAN BROULEE BROULEE
Round 6 - Jun 18 ST.EDMUNDS BLUE DARAMALAN (1) ST. EDMUNDS
BURGMANN BYE
MARIST ROYAL GRAMMAR (1) GRAMMAR
VIKINGS (1) WESTS VIKINGS
ST.EDMUNDS WHITE DARAMALAN (2) ST. EDMUNDS
BROULEE TRINITY TRINITY
MARIST SKY GRAMMAR (2) GRAMMAR
VIKINGS (2) QUEANBEYAN VIKINGS
Round 7 - Jun 25 ST.EDMUNDS BLUE BYE
DARAMALAN (1) VIKINGS (1) DARAMALAN
GRAMMAR (1) WESTS WESTS
MARIST ROYAL BURGMANN BURGMANN
ST.EDMUNDS WHITE TRINITY ST. EDMUNDS
DARAMALAN (2) VIKINGS DARAMALAN
GRAMMAR (2) QUEANBEYAN QUEANBEYAN
MARIST SKY BROULEE BROULEE
Go to top